Perched five metres below the Indian Ocean’s surface, the Ithaa underwater restaurant at Conrad Maldives Rangali Island offers something close to a private aquarium with your meal. It’s one of those experiences that defines what the Maldives can be — not just a postcard backdrop but a place where the sea becomes the entire experience. With 1,190 islands scattered across 26 natural atolls, the country is essentially a choose-your-own-adventure in turquoise, and this article breaks down the atolls, resorts, costs, and practical trade-offs so you can match them to your own version of a dream trip.
The Maldives spans 1,190 islands across 26 natural atolls, stretching 823 km from north to south in the Indian Ocean.
The Maldives delivers on the overwater-bungalow fantasy, but the real magic is in the atoll-hopping — each ring of islands has a different personality, price point, and marine life. The catch? Getting to the good stuff costs time and money, especially seaplane transfers. Plan around your budget first, then pick your atoll.
Honeymooners
Divers
Luxury travellers
Families
Before diving into the atolls, it helps to know the lay of the land — or sea. The table below gives you a quick side-by-side of the main regions, what they’re known for, and what they’ll cost.
| Atoll | Transfer from Airport | Best For | Price Range (per night) | Standout Feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Malé | 20–45 min speedboat | Short stays, budget-friendly | $200–800 | Most developed, highest resort density |
| South Malé | 30–60 min speedboat | Middle ground, all-inclusive value | $200–500 | Good balance of access and price |
| Ari | 25 min seaplane / 90+ min speedboat | Diving (whale sharks, manta rays) | $800–2,500 | Ithaa underwater restaurant, The Muraka villa |
| Baa | 30 min seaplane | UNESCO Biosphere, manta rays | $1,000–3,000+ | Hanifaru Bay feeding site |
| Noonu / Raa / Lhaviyani | 40–50 min seaplane | Newer resorts, seclusion | Varies widely | Pristine, less developed |
| Remote (Addu, Huvadhoo) | 1+ hr domestic flight + speedboat | Budget, few tourists | Lower than other atolls | Dramatically lower prices, less infrastructure |
Each atoll has its own rhythm. Here’s what you’ll find when you zoom in.
North Malé & South Malé: The Gateway Atolls
If it’s your first trip or you’re on a tight schedule, North and South Malé atolls make the most sense. They’re the closest to Velana International Airport, which means you’re on the beach within an hour of landing — no seaplane required. North Malé is the most developed stretch in the country, with the highest concentration of resorts, from budget-friendly to ultra-luxury. South Malé is a quieter middle ground, still speedboat-accessible but slightly less built up.
For mid-range options, Centara Ras Fushi (North Malé) runs $400–700 per night all-inclusive, while Adaaran Prestige Vadoo (South Malé) comes in at $300–500 all-inclusive. If you’re watching every dollar, Fihalhohi Island Resort (South Malé) starts around $200–350 per night — one of the cheapest ways to get a room over sand in the Maldives. The trade-off is older facilities and less dramatic house reefs, but the water is still that same impossible blue.
Speedboat transfers to North Malé resorts are often included in the room rate. For South Malé, budget $50–150 per person round-trip if it’s not bundled. Always confirm before booking — a surprise transfer fee can add hundreds to your total.
Ari Atoll: The Diving Heart of the Maldives
Ari Atoll is where the Maldives’ marine reputation earns its keep. Whale sharks and manta rays are regulars here, and the house reefs at resorts like W Maldives (North Ari) have won best-in-country awards multiple times. It’s a 25-minute seaplane from Malé, or a 90-minute speedboat if you’re feeling patient and want to save cash.
The atoll is also home to Conrad Maldives Rangali Island, which houses both the Ithaa underwater restaurant and The Muraka — a two-level villa that sits partly below the ocean surface and goes for $50,000 per night. Even if that’s not your budget, the Conrad’s $800–2,500 per night range puts it in high-end luxury territory, and the dining alone is worth a visit.
Other strong options in Ari include LUX* South Ari Atoll (mid-range luxury, great for families) and Angsana Velavaru. If you’re after PADI certification, budget $600–800 for the course — many resorts offer it on-site, and the visibility in Ari regularly exceeds 30 metres.
Typical cost for PADI Open Water certification at a Maldivian resort.
Baa Atoll: UNESCO Biosphere and Manta Magnet
Baa Atoll earned UNESCO Biosphere Reserve status largely because of Hanifaru Bay, a marine protected area where manta rays gather in large numbers to feed on plankton during the southwest monsoon (June to November). It’s one of the few places in the world where you can reliably snorkel with dozens of mantas in a single session.
Baa also hosts Four Seasons Landaa Giraavaru ($1,200–3,000+ per night) and Anantara Kihavah ($1,000–2,500+ per night), both of which are consistently ranked among the Maldives’ best. For families, Six Senses Laamu — technically in Laamu Atoll but similar in vibe — runs a junior marine biologist program and has a kids’ club called The Den, plus an Ice Cream Studio that will win over any child instantly.
Hanifaru Bay is best visited June through November, but the manta feeding peaks August to October. The bay is a protected area — you can only snorkel, not dive, and visitors are capped per session. Book through your resort’s marine centre as soon as you arrive.
Noonu, Raa, Lhaviyani & the Remote Atolls: Seclusion and Value
The northern atolls of Noonu, Raa, and Lhaviyani are where you’ll find the newest resort developments — properties that opened in the 2025–2026 boom. They’re more remote (40–50 minutes by seaplane) and less crowded, with pristine house reefs that haven’t seen decades of foot traffic. Cheval Blanc Randheli in Noonu Atoll is the standout here, with rates from $2,500–6,000+ per night and the kind of design-forward luxury that LVMH (its parent company) is known for.
Further south, the remote atolls of Addu and Huvadhoo offer something completely different: dramatically lower prices and very few tourists. The catch is access — you’ll need a domestic flight of an hour or more, plus a speedboat transfer, adding $200–400 per person round-trip. Infrastructure is less developed, and the resorts are older, but if your priority is solitude and value over Instagram backdrops, this is where you’ll find it.
Beyond the Bungalow: What to Actually Do
Lying on a deck over turquoise water is perfectly valid, but the Maldives has more going on than poolside lounging. Underwater restaurants (Ithaa at Conrad, and others at Anantara Kihavah and elsewhere) turn lunch into a reef encounter. Submarine excursions let non-divers see the drop-offs without getting wet. Overwater yoga and marine biology programs are available at many mid-range and luxury resorts. For adrenaline, jet-ski tours explore hidden lagoons and remote islands.
Best house reefs (where you can snorkel directly from shore) include W Maldives in North Ari, Anantara Kihavah in Baa, Park Hyatt Hadahaa in Huvadhoo, and Dhawa Ihuru in North Malé. Best pools include the 200-metre infinity pool at Sirru Fen Fushi Private Lagoon Resort — the longest in the country — and the overwater pools at Conrad Maldives Rangali Island and Grand Park Kodhipparu.
Seaplane luggage limits are strict: 20–25 kg per person, with excess charged at $5–7 per kg. If you’re bringing diving gear or camera equipment, weigh your bags before you leave the airport. The seaplane also only operates sunrise to sunset, so late-afternoon arrivals mean an overnight in Malé.
Practical Section: Costs, Timing, and Booking Strategy
The Maldives is expensive — there’s no way around it. But the range is wider than most people realise. Ultra-luxury runs $1,500–3,000+ per night; high-end luxury $800–1,500; mid-range luxury $400–800; budget luxury $200–400. The key is matching your atoll choice to your budget, not the other way around.
| Category | Price per Night | Example Resorts |
|---|---|---|
| Ultra-luxury | $1,500–3,000+ | Soneva Fushi, Cheval Blanc Randheli, One&Only Reethi Rah |
| High-end luxury | $800–1,500 | Conrad Maldives Rangali, Four Seasons Landaa Giraavaru, Anantara Kihavah |
| Mid-range luxury | $400–800 | Kandima Maldives, Centara Ras Fushi, OZEN Reserve Bolifushi |
| Budget luxury | $200–400 | Adaaran Prestige Vadoo, Fihalhohi Island Resort |
Hidden Costs That Add Up
Service charges and taxes add 23–25% to almost everything — 10% service charge plus 12–16% GST. Special dining venues run $100–300 per person. Photography packages cost $500–1,500. Late checkout can be $50–100 for a half-day or 50–100% of the room rate for a full day. If you’re on a strict budget, factor in an extra 30% beyond the room rate.
When to Go and How to Save
Peak season is December to April (especially January–February), with the best weather and the highest prices. The monsoon transition months of May–June and September–November offer 30–40% price drops with still-decent weather. July–August is the wettest period. Booking 6–9 months in advance can land early-bird rates of 20–30% off. Stays of 7+ nights often get 10–15% off, and 10+ nights can reach 25% off. Choosing a speedboat-accessible island (North or South Malé) eliminates seaplane costs entirely.
Bringing your own alcohol duty-free can save 50–70% compared to resort minibar prices. Many resorts allow you to bring a reasonable amount for consumption in your villa — check their policy before you pack.
Before You Go — Maldives
What’s the best time to visit the Maldives?
December to April offers the best weather — clear skies, calm seas, and minimal rain. January and February are the peak of peak season. If you’re flexible, May–June and September–November balance decent weather with 30–40% lower prices.
How much should I budget for a week?
A mid-range week (flights, mid-range resort, half-board, transfers) runs roughly $4,000–7,000 per couple. A budget week using speedboat-accessible islands and half-board can come in under $3,000. Ultra-luxury with seaplane transfers and full-board easily exceeds $15,000.
Which atoll is right for me?
First-timers and short stays: North Malé. Divers and marine-life lovers: Ari or Baa. Budget and solitude: remote atolls like Addu or Huvadhoo. Families: Baa or Laamu (Six Senses Laamu’s junior marine biologist program is a standout).
Is the Maldives only for couples?
Not anymore. Many resorts now cater to families with kids’ clubs, marine biology programs, and multi-bedroom villas. Six Senses Laamu, Sun Siyam Iru Fushi, JW Marriott Maldives, and Centara Mirage Lagoon all rank among the best for families in 2026.
What’s the single biggest mistake first-timers make?
Underestimating transfer costs and logistics. A seaplane that looks convenient on paper can add $600–1,200 per couple round-trip and eats a full half-day. If you’re on a short trip (4–5 nights), stay in a speedboat-accessible atoll or you’ll lose a day to transit.
Sun, Sea, and a Bit of Strategy
The Maldives is one of those rare places that mostly lives up to the hype — the water really is that colour, the house reefs really do hold manta rays, and the sunsets really do look like a screensaver. But the gap between a good trip and a great one comes down to atoll choice, transfer planning, and a realistic budget. Pick the right ring of islands for your style, and you’ll spend less time in transit and more time with your feet in the Indian Ocean. For more on how to spend your days once you’ve settled in, check out this guide to the best activities and water sports across the atolls.
References
Travel Tourister. “Maldives Honeymoon Guide 2026.” Travel Tourister, 2026. ↗
Travel + Leisure Asia. “These Are the Maldives’ Best Hotels, Pools, Spas and More in 2026.” Travel + Leisure Asia, 2026. ↗
If you’re still deciding between atolls, the detailed breakdown in this 7-day Maldives itinerary walks through how to split your time between two regions, while the family-friendly resorts guide covers which properties actually deliver on kids’ programs and multi-bedroom villas. For a deeper dive into the marine side, the coral restoration project page explains how some resorts let guests get hands-on with reef conservation.